The Silk Road Group is one of the leading private investment groups active in the Caucasus and Central Asian regions with participation in different sectors of the Georgian economy, including transportation, trading, real estate, retail, telecommunications and banking.
• The bank was founded in 2000 under the name of the Commercial Bank Silk Road
• In 2005, the bank’s major shareholder became BTA Bank (Kazakhstan); the bank continues to operate under the name JSC BTA Silk Road Bank
• In 2007, the bank's authorized capital was increased to GEL 30 million
• At end-2010, the bank moved into a new market segment (retail and microfinance)
• In 2011, the bank significantly increased its number of clients, deposit portfolio (by 35%), and loan portfolio (by 41%)
• In October 2014, JSC BTA Bank's shareholder structure changed. Silk Road Financial Group acquired BTA Bank’s 49% shares bringing its ownership to 99.98767% of shares
• The bank’s net income for the year ending 31 December 2014 was GEL 6,954,002 (USD 3,731,488)
• In Q1 2015, the bank began the rebranding process, and as of July 31, 2015, was operating under the name Silk Road Bank
• The bank’s net income for January to July 2015 was GEL 2,436,367 (USD 1,068,958)
Business experience with foreign companies
Silk Road Bank currently has relations (correspondent accounts, etc.) with the following foreign commercial financial institutions:
• Commerzbank AG (Germany)
• RUSSLAVBANK (Russia)
• BTA KZ (Kazakhstan)
In the past, Silk Road Bank had relations (correspondent accounts, etc.) with the following foreign commercial financial institutions:
• BTA KG (Kirgizstan)
• BTA BY (Bishkek)
• BTA MINSKY (Belorussia)
• BTA AM (Armenia)
• BTA KIEV (Ukraine)
• TEMIRBANK (Kazakhstan)
• AMT BANK (Russia)
As of July 31, 2015, the number of accounts of foreign (non-resident) clients was 435, and foreign client deposits totaled GEL 4,525,409 (USD 1,985,525).
Main clients/purchasers/buyers
As of July 31, 2015, Silk Road Bank’s clients numbered 17,540, of which 926 were legal entities and 16,614 were individuals.  With GEL 20 million loan portfolio outstanding.
Marketing routes/distribution channels
As of July 31, 2015 Silk Road Bank had one branch and four service centers, which are located strategically:
• Tbilisi (capital of Georgia): two service centers (including head office)
• Batumi (capital of Adjara, an autonomous republic, serves as an important port and commercial center): one Brach and one service center