Senior Manager at Tax & Law Practice, EY Georgia LLC.
Ekaterine Kiknadze is a Senior Manager in the tax practice of EY Tbilisi Office, focusing on corporate and international tax. She joined EY in 2005 and is based in the Tbilisi office.
Ms Kiknadze’s fields of expertise are business tax advisory services, focusing on assisting clients with planning, including revenue recognition for tax purposes, claiming deductions, reorganizations and permanent establishment issues. She is also experienced in provision of tax controversy and dispute resolution services, tax audit risk assessment services with respect to potential challenges by tax authorities, assistance in understanding the level of risk associated with transactions and computation of potential interest and penalties associated with tax authorities audit, as well as potential settlements. Her areas of competence also include transfer pricing, tax compliance, indirect tax and transaction tax, including due diligence advisory services.
Ms Kiknadze worked as a tax manager in international tax department of EY Istanbul office in 2013-2014 years.
Ms Kiknadze holds Bachelor degree in Business Administration from Caucasus School of Business and has successfully passed 12 papers of ACCA. With native Georgian, she is fluent in Russian and English languages.