BP Regional President for Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey Regions
Gary Jones is the Regional President for BP’s Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey Region. In this role he is accountable for all of BP’s upstream activities in the Region. These include BP’s ca. 600,000bls/d oil (gross) and ca. 1060mmscfd gas (gross) exploration and production business. He is fully accountable for regional strategy, operating quality and relationships with governments and co-investing partners.
Gary has worked for BP since 1981 and has held many leadership positions in Drilling, Operations and Projects, which includes Head of Global Wells Organization, General Manager Rumaila / VP Operations BP Iraq, Project Director / Performance Unit Leader – Verkhnechonskoye (Russia) and Performance Unit Leader for several UK Assets.
In his early years with BP, Gary held various engineering and technical roles in Drilling and Wells, working in deepwater operations in the Gulf of Mexico, drilling and completions in the North Sea, as well as multiple drilling operations in China, Holland and Africa.
Gary holds a degree in Chemical Engineering from Birmingham University. He is married and has 2 children.