Deputy Minister of Energy of Georgia
Mr. George Chikovani, Deputy minister of Energy of Georgia has more than 15 years of experience with strong focus on the Georgian and regional energy sector.
Mr. Chikovani assisted the Georgian government in the national energy policy and strategy, market development and investment promotion. As a result of the projects that he actively supported Georgia has adopted new energy policy, transmission grid code, made several amendments to the Electricity and Natural Gas Law, implemented new electricity hourly nominations software, established Transmission System Operator and Market Operator, signed Cross Border Electricity Trading Agreement with Turkey, introduced Uniform System of Accounts and developed Ten Year Network Development Plan.
Mr. Chikovani has lead the water resource management component of USAID G4G project as Component Lead since July 2015, and previously as Deputy Component Lead, implementing new tools for water resource management and supporting the Georgian government in developing water allocation plans for the first time in Georgia. Before 2015, from 2010 – 2017 He was Deputy Chief of Party, Georgia, USAID/Hydro Power and Energy Planning, Deloitte.
During his previous work as director of Georgian International Energy Corporation (GIEC, 2005 – 2010), he actively participated in water management and conflict resolutions between irrigation and hydropower plants located on irrigation channels. George has international experience in developing energy strategies and electricity markets in Tajikistan, Afghanistan and Uzbekistan (2014-2017).
In 2004-2005 he has held the post of Deputy General Director in Georgian Gas International Corporation (GIC) and during 2001-2004 Mr. Chikovani was marketing consultant in Centre for Enterprise Restructuring and Management Assistance, The World Bank Project.
Mr. Chikovani has a Master’s of Science in International Business from University of Groningen. Also he is holding bachelor’s degree at Tbilisi State University, International Economic Relations and Edmonds Community College, USA, AAS Degree, Business Administration.