Dr. David Saganelidze was appointed the CEO of the Partnership Fund in September, 2015. Before joining the Fund, Dr. Saganelidze was a leader of the Parliament majority representing the Georgian Dream Coalition, the country’s ruling party since 2012. David Saganelidze was appointed as a lawmaker in 2012 Parliamentary election.
Mr. Saganelidze has been in politics over 20 years. He has been an MP since 1999 and held leading positions at the Georgian Parliament.
In 2013, Saganelidze was appointed the vice-president of Parliamentary Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (PABSEC).
In addition, Dr. Saganelidze has accumulated a broad range of experience in the management, financial, healthcare and economic fields. Throughout his career, he has held various positions at TBC bank, Bank of Georgia, GHF, an English-Georgian stock company.
He has also worked as a surgeon in the Tbilisi Oncology Centre of Georgia’s Health Ministry.
Dr. David Saganelidze graduated from Tbilisi State Medical University as a surgeon. He also graduated from Tbilisi International Relations Institute as an economist and later Faculty of Law as a lawyer. Saganelidze received his post graduate degree from the Moscow Cancer Research Medical Center. He is also a graduate of Athens Business School and London and Brighton Business schools. He was granted a title of Honorary Doctorate from Tbilisi State Medical University. Saganelidze is an author of two books and 14 scientific papers.