CEO, Anaklia Development Consortium
Mr. Levan Akhvlediani was appointed as the CEO of the Anaklia Development Consortium in September 2014, and has been involved in development its projects since mid-2013.
He has 10 years of experience in corporate and project finance, and he has held senior leadership positions at various companies within TBC Holding, an affiliate of one of the largest Georgian banks, TBC Bank. He served as CEO of TBC Holding, leading various project development initiatives.
Prior to this, he was the Chief Investment Officer in Georgia of Gazelle Finance, an SME focused impact investment fund.
Prior to Gazelle Finance, he cofounded and served as a managing Director of Kagri Ltd. Hong Kong, concentrating on agricultural commodity trading from the CIS region to Southeast Asia.
Prior to Kagri, he was the Chief Financial Officer for TBC Holding’s Georgian Reconstruction and Development Company (GRDC) with a $60M asset portfolio, managing the finance department and gaining extensive experience in capital formation, project finance, real estate project development, and asset management.
Prior to GRDC, he served as the executive Director at TBC Holding’s New Construction Company, a leading construction company in Georgia.
Mr. Akhvlediani holds a Bachelor degree in Business Administration with a concentration in finance from The George Washington University in Washington, DC.