Chairman, JSC Azerbaijan Railways
Mr. Javid Gurbanov has been the Chairman of “Azerbaijan Railways” CJSC since 2015.
He was selected as deputy and member of the economic and political constant committee of the national Assembly of the Republic of Azerbaijan of the bases of 3rd and 4th call of electoral district number 123 form Kalbajar.
From 2007 up to 2015, Mr. Gurbanov was the Chairman of “Azer Road Service” open joint stock company of Ministry of Transport of Azerbaijan Republic. From 2003-2007 he was the Chief of the department of Ministry of Transport of “Road transport service” of Azerbaijan Republic. 1997 – 2003 he was the Deputy Chief of the Azerbaijan State Railways, chief of “Azer Railway Service” Production Union. In 1997, he was the Chief of Production Unit of “Azer Railway Services” of Azerbaijan State Railways. Before he was the Chief of Supply Department of Baku section of Azerbaijan State Railways. In 1995 he was the Head director of Auto Food Transport” Unit and in 1993 – 1994 the President of “Azer Auto Road” state company. During 1992 and 1993 Mr. Gurbanov was the Head director of Auto Transport Unit of Agriculture and Food Ministry of Azerbaijan Republic.
In 1977 – 1979 he served at military service of Azerbaijan Republic.
Mr. Javid was appointed as a president of Azerbaijan Volleyball Federation in 2016 and is the member of “New Azerbaijan Party”.
Mr. Gurbanov has graduated from the Azerbaijan Construction Engineer Institute in 1985, Specialty – Engineer-mechanic. He is the technical candidate of sciences.