Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia
Mr. Genadi Arveladze is the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia. He has widespread experience in foreign trade and economics, serving as Georgia’s chief negotiator in number of free trade agreements’ negotiations. Mr. Arveladze has effectively contributed to the diversification and development of Georgia’s foreign trade.
A strong supporter of Georgia's association process to the European Union, Mr. Arveladze is coordinating implementation of Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area part of EU-Georgia Association Agreement.
Prior to this position, he has graduated Mission Internship Program to the WTO and was responsible in the WTO matters and representing Georgia in the mentioned organization. Since February 2012 till October 2015, Genadi Arveladze also served as the Head of Department for Foreign Trade and International Economic Relations within the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
In 2010-2012, he held position of the Head of EU Programs Coordination and international Organizations Cooperation Department in the Tbilisi City Hall.
During 2006-2010, Mr. Arveladze also acquired experience in private sector while working as Marketing and Public Relations Manager for two companies (Cmple and AGM Development, LLC, AXIS Group) in New York, USA.
Genadi Arveladze holds Master’s Degree in Liberal Studies from the City University of New York.
He is fluent in English and Russian languages.
Mr. Arveladze is married, with two children.